May 30, 2013

Ready, Set, Strut!

Who here fancies online shopping? I know I do! It's doing what you love in the comfort of your own home. Who wouldn't want that right? Well, I have great news for you. is an international supplier of the latest fashion-forward items including clothing (tops & bottoms), jewelries, accesories and shoes, bags, wedding dresses, party dresses and so on. Most of the fashionable products you want to possess can be found in their shop. Anyway, to give you a sneak-peak preview of what you can see in their store, I came up with these 3 looks.

Disclaimer: Photos are from

My heart skipped a beat when I saw this top! Who wouldn't want to have something like it in their own closet? Pair it with an extremely cute light pink shorts and these black boots to toughen up the look. I can see myself wearing this to a music festival or the like.

And of course, before summer officially leaves us, let's wear more bright colors! These fun-colored pieces are perfect, especially now that the weather has been really gloomy and it has a tendency to affect everyone's moods. So, brighten up their day by choosing pieces that can liven up the mood.

I'm drifting away from my regular/usual outfit choices. I'm actually into dresses and skirts now. I guess this is mainly because I have to act and look "mature". And I guess you can't blame me, especially when dresses are this pretty and chic. And don't get me started with the shoes and bag. They're really gorgeous. 

All of these pieces can be found in But hey, they have more great pieces! Click here
For more updates, Like PersunMall on Facebook.  Happy Shopping! 

May 28, 2013

Where Have I Been

You might have thought I died, right? Well, unfortunately, I didn't! HAHAHA. Anyway, here's what's been keeping me busy (and alive) for the entire duration of summer (or just half of it).
Photos above are from the pre-nups I was able/asked to style. I won't go much into details, I guess the photos speak for themselves. :)

Craziest month ever!!! May has been really fun and tiring. I'm not complaining! I was given the chance to be around really successful and down-to-earth people. 
1 & 6. Oh yeah! Hahaha. Need I say more? I transformed right? I, myself still can't believe that the girl in that photo is me! I'll post more photos soon. 
2-5. Ticked an item off of my bucket list! And let me just say that... THE TASSLE IS WORTH THE HASSLE! ♥
7. TW Steel's CEO and Icons of Inspiration (L-R) Coach Rio, Venus Raj, CEO - Jordy Cobelens, Marvin Agustin and Chieffy Caligdong. 
8. Hottest DJs in town! Sanya and Ornussa of The Zombettes. 
9-12. Cold Stone Creamery is finally in the Philippines! Visit them in Serendra. They will open sometime this week. ♥

So yeah, I've been really blessed with so much opportunities! Who would waste such favorable circumstances? Anyway, hope everyone is doing great! School is almost back, but not for me. Let's see how the real world would treat me. Good luck to us! 

May 17, 2013

Just Give Me A Reason

Hollaaaa! Finally sweater weather is back, but the heat is still pretty intense. So, to balance things out, I decided to wear a semi-sheer button down and high-waisted shorts. Balance is really important when it comes to dressing up. You wouldn't want to show too much skin or cover most of them. So you have to decide which part you are going to flaunt. The top (by that I mean your arms or sexy clavicle) or your legs. You decide. :)
And then I found myself going back to my first love: neutrals! But since I wouldn't want my outfit to look dull I decided to wear my coral pink flats. 

Whatever it is that you're planning to do this weekend, make sure you have tons of fun. :)
Using my phone to blog...again. Hahaha. 

May 13, 2013

Better Tomorrow

Today is the day. Vote Wisely people. Voting is a right, so think smart and vote for the deserving ones. 
Anyway, I don't want to get involved will all of the political thingy going on. So, this is the "other" look that we (my friend and I) prepared. Thanks to Ria for lending me this gorgeous maxi. :) 
Please don't mind the weird positioning of my belt. :P
Dress - Una Rosa (borrowed) 
 Anyway, keeping this post short. Hopefully, tomorrow, we will all wake up to a better Philippines. 
Thanks again to Ria for being patient with me. :)

May 9, 2013

Fun Under The Sun

Before everything else, let me take this opportunity to congratulate our batch (in advance)! 
BATCH 2013! CONGRATULATIONS *cyber hug*!!! Job well done guys! Everyone deserves all the great things in life! See y'all again soon! May clearance pa pala! HAHAHA.
Moving on, earlier this week, my sister-from-another-mother and I (and our crazy brains) decided to go out and have fun under the sun. Oh and we brought another outfit, more about that on my next post. So this is what I wore. 
This light pink off-shoulder lace romper is just so perf~! Definitely fell in love the moment I laid my eyes on it! Expect to see this again and again...and again. I'll try to pair this with a skirt next time. :)
Romper - Alexandre | Belt - Muffin | Rings - Forever 21 | Bag - Hand Me Down | Sandals - Vietnam

Thanks Ria for being patient! Love you to bits, sissy! :) <3
Hope everything goes well tomorrow. Congrats again Batch 2013! 

May 3, 2013


What would you wear to a regular day out? Well, if you'll ask me, i'll wear the comfiest clothes in the universe. Just like what I'm wearing here. I think this is (almost) the perfect outfit to wear if you'll be spending your day out. The heat is still pretty intense, and you wouldn't want to feel too stressed out or dehydrated. 
If you'll look closely (bring your face closer to the screen :P), you'll be able to see the ombre-fied aztec/tribal print on my top. And believe me when I tell you that this top is just amazing! It's high-low cut + print + material used = amazeballs. 
Here's the latest addition to my shorts collection. Hahaha. Another DIY project made by yours truly. I actually tried to ombre-fy this little baby, but I guess the material didn't absorb that much of the dye. But hey, I love how it turned out. :)
Top - Romwe | Shorts - DIY | Necklace - Forever 21 | Fedora - Bloggers United 2 | 
Have a great weekend, lovelies! :)


Flashback Friday! 
If it isn't obvious, these photos were taken ages ago. Hahaha. Just kidding, these were taken last year at Today x Future, when we had a shoot for Nail It! Salon. Let me show you what happened through photos and captions. :)
Today x Future offers scrumptious food. It's just so.. perfect! 
Obligatory mirror shot! A blogger's gotta do what a blogger's gotta do. 
Tina Decena of Strutting on Sunshine
Tina taking Melai's outfit pictures. 
Bea Benedicto of The Fashion Bamboozle

Photos below are from Cristina Decena. Thanks Tina! ♥
Jeje pose ba? Eto oh! Please don't judge! Hahaha. :P
With the extremely adorable and talented couple, Ryan and Garovs of Everywhere We Shoot!

With Debbie and Demmie of The Twins Owning It! 

Wanna see more? Read TinaBea and Debbie and Demmie's posts. :)
Hope to see everyone again soon! ♥